Author:

Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights Middle School Baseball beat Painesville Harvey Heritage Schools 6-5


Tuesday, April 18, 2017

4:30 PM

Painesville Harvey Heritage Schools
AWAY
5

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
6

Game Recap

The bulldogs did it again. Trailing 5-0 in the third Joey Lenart came in and pitched 5 1/3 scoreless innings striking out 11. The offense chipped away and in the bottom of the seventh Lenart delivered a two out base hit to drive in two and tie the game. In inning 8 Terron Damore walked, stole second and third and was driven in with a walk off base hit by Aaron Colston for the victory.

Box Scores

Painesville Harvey Heritage Schools

1
1

2

3
4

4

5

6

7

8

R
5

H

E

Garfield Heights

1

2

3
1

4

5
1

6

7
3

8
1

R
6

H

E


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Ohio Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s the full list of Ohio’s State Track and Field Records, courtesy of the OHSAA:

GIRLS DIVISION I – STATE RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.59 Khalilah Carpenter, Columbus Brookhaven Dayton 2000
200-Meter Dash 23.65 Aareon Payne, Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus 2007
400-Meter Dash 51.63 Jessica Beard, Euclid Columbus 2007
800-Meter Run 2:07.04 Brittany Aveni, Geneva Youngstown 2016
1600-Meter Run 4:41.37 Emily Infeld, Cleveland Heights Beaumont Columbus 2007
3200-Meter Run 10:14.91 Annie Heffernam, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Columbus 2013
100 Hurdles 13.64   Dalanda Jackson, Shaker Heights Dayton 2000
300 Hurdles 40.79 Tiffany Flomo, Groveport Madison Dayton 2000
4×100-Meter Relay 45.99 Reynoldsburg (Diamond Gause, Destinee Gause, Monie Jenkins, Faith Washington) Columbus 2012
4×200-Meter Relay 1:37.02  Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Timia Ingram, Azia Walker, Destinee Gause) Columbus 2009
4×400-Meter Relay 3:43.83 Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Destinee Gause, Taneisha Cordell, Azia Walker) Columbus 2009
4×800-Meter Relay 9:00.82 Centerville (Kelsey Kohls, Melissa Rintoul, Alexa Jennings, Lainey Studebaker) Columbus 2015
Discus 176’ 5″ Krista Keir, Westerville South Hilliard 1997
High Jump 6′ 1 1/4″ Taylor Burke, Medina Columbus 2011
Long Jump 20’ 5 ¾” Tianna Madison, Elyria Dayton 2003
Pole Vault 13′ 6″ Kristen Denk, North Royalton Columbus 2015
Shot Put  51’ 2″ Katelyn Daniels, Olentangy Orange Columbus 2013

BOYS DIVISION I – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 10.38 Brandon Saine, Piqua

Dayton 2006
200-Meter Dash 20.47 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Columbus 1990
400-Meter Dash 45.59 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Columbus 1990
800-Meter Run 1:48.93 Marc Sylvester, Cleveland St. Ignatius

Dayton 2001
1600-Meter Run 4:05.13 Bob Kennedy, Westerville North

Columbus 1988
3200-Meter Run 8:54.96 Andrew Jordan, Pataskala Watkins Memorial

Columbus 2016
110 Hurdles 13.30 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar

Dayton 1990
300 Hurdles 35.96 Donovan Robertson, Berea

Columbus 2012
4×100-Meter Relay 40.79 Middletown (Tyron Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Marc Johnson, Darrell Hunter)

Dayton 2002
4×200-Meter Relay 1:25.09 Cleveland Glenville (Freddie Lenix, Raymond Fisher, Derek McBryde, Andre Evans)

Columbus 2005
4×400-Meter Relay 3:13.05 Trotwood-Madison (Julius Ruby, Jordon Paschal, Renon Lorenzo, William Henry)

Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Relay 7:36.33 Cincinnati St. Xavier (Michael Hall II, Bradford Eagan, Evan Stifel, Michael Vitucci)

Columbus 2014
Discus 206’ 4″ Macklin Tudor, Sr., Mt. Orab Western Brown

Huber Heights 2012
High Jump 7’ 3 1/2″ Erik Kynard, Jr., Toledo Rogers

Toledo 2009
Long Jump 25’ 9 ½” Ra’Mon Johnson, Warrensville Heights

Columbus 1996
Pole Vault 17’ 2″ Jacob Blankenship, Gahanna Lincoln

Columbus 2012
Shot Put 71′ 7 1/2 Dustin Brode, Canfield Columbus 2010

GIRLS DIVISION II – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.67 Michaela Butler, Findlay Liberty-Benton

Columbus 2015
200-Meter Dash 24.05 Cachet Murray, Girard

Columbus 2004
400-Meter Dash 53.19 Ayrizanna Favours, Columbus Eastmoor Academy

Columbus 2005
800-Meter Run 2:08.91 Taylor Hatfield, Chillicothe Zane Trace

Columbus 2010
1600-Meter Run 4:49.53 Sammy Bockoven, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA

Columbus 2014
3200-Meter Run 10:16.50 Bridget Franek, Mantua Crestwood

Andover 2006
100 Hurdles 13.92 Jasmine Harris, Pepper Pike Orange

Columbus 2016
300 Hurdles 42.24 Chelsea Scott, Columbus Bishop Hartley

Hubbard 2010
4×100-Meter Relay 47.09 Columbus Bishop Hartley (CharAnna Dixon, Chesna Sykes, Ashlee Hoffman, Aisha Cavin)

Columbus 2009
4×200-Meter Relay 1:39.37 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (Gianni Ross, Cheyanne Carter, Sariah Rhodes, Aaliyah Barnes)  Columbus 2012
4×400-Meter Relay 3:49.94 Columbus Bishop Hartley (Taisha Ferguson, Aisha Cavin, Maya Pedersen, Chelsea Scott)

Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Relay 9:10.22 Kettering Alter (Ashley Rodgers, Austin Borton, Columbus 2011
Rebecca Esselstein, Olivia Albers)

Discus 170’ 8″ Teresa Sherman, South Point

Ironton 1989
High Jump 5’ 10 1/2″ Katelyn Williams, Chesterland West Geauga

Ravenna 2007
Long Jump 19’ 11 3/4″ Erin Busbee, Cleveland Collinwood

Dayton 2010
Pole Vault 13′ 4 1/4″ Allyson Simmons, Fairless

Austintown 2014
Shot Put  49’ 2 ½” Rebekah Green, Columbus School for Girls

Dublin 1999

BOYS DIVISION II – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 10.55 Eric Barrison, Willard Lexington 2002
200-Meter Dash 21.37 Lamar Hargrove, Cincinnati North College Hill Dayton 2012
21.2 (MT)   Matt Thiry, Warren Champion

Andover 1992
400-Meter Dash 46.52 Tyler Johnson, Dayton Stivers

Dayton 2016
800-Meter Run 1:50.77 Cory Leslie, Sandusky Perkins

Columbus 2008
1600-Meter Run 4:05.62 Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls

Columbus 2016
3200-Meter Run 8:49.40 Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins

Columbus 1985
8:46.7 (MT) Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins Oak Harbor 1985
110 Hurdles 13.71 Lamar Hill, Dayton Christian

Columbus 1996
300 Hurdles 36.69 Austin Wechter, Shelby

Lexington 2003
4×100-Meter Run 41.79 Dayton Jefferson Twp. (Ronald Bonner, Jr., Brian Britton, Stefan Johnson, Lorenzo Payne)

Columbus 1981
4×200-Meter Relay 1:26.18 Akron Buchtel (Marcus Ferguson, Curtis Eaton, Ronald Peake, Arthur Thomas)

Ravenna 2006
4×400-Meter Run 3:14.57 Dayton Roth (Quinthony Brown, Dayton 1982
Michael McCray, Juan Mosby, Laron Brown) 

4×800-Meter Relay 7:37.43 Peninsula Woodridge (Jimmy Charles, Drake Sulzer, Columbus 2011
Jacob Onifer, Vishuban Sivakumaran)

Discus 203’ 7″ Cory Echelberry, Fostoria

Dayton 1999
High Jump 7′ 1 1/2″ Ryan Fleck, Napoleon

Columbus 2008
Long Jump 24’ 3 1/2″ Joe Crallie, Magnolia Sandy Valley

Columbus 1994
Pole Vault 16’ 6 1/4″ Coty Cobb, Middletown Madison

Columbus 2015
Shot Put 64′ 8 1/4″ Matthew Hoty, Sandusky Perkins Lexington 2009

GIRLS DIVISION III – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash 11.75 Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Navarre 2011
200-Meter Dash 24.19 Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Youngstown 2009
400-Meter Dash 55.23 Brooke Turner, Gates Mills Hawken

Columbus 2004
800-Meter Run 2:09.77 Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville

Columbus 2009
1600-Meter Run 4:45.21 Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville

Columbus 2007
3200-Meter Run 10:32.75 Sunni Olding, Minster

Dayton 2003
100 Hurdles 14.25 Amber Rall, Bucyrus Wynford

Fostoria 2003
300 Hurdles 42.04 Kylie Cutlip, Lore City Buckeye Trail

St. Clairsville 2016
4×100-Meter Relay 48.70 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Columbus 2009
(Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Rebecca Bloom, Candace Longino-Thomas)

4×200-Meter Relay 1:41.31 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Bekka Simko, Candace Longino-Thomas)

Columbus 2009
4×400-Meter Relay 3:55.16 Minster (Cassie Jutte, Maggie Meiring, Julia Slonkosky, Cassie Francis) 

Columbus 2015
4×800-Meter Relay  9:05.84 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (Athena Welsh, Kacee Soehnlen, Hannah Soehnlen, Kalee Soehnlen)

Columbus 2016
Discus 183’ 3″ Emily Pendleton, Elmore Woodmore

Oak Harbor 2007
High Jump 5’ 10″ Brooke Mangas, Ottoville

Columbus 2016
Long Jump 19’ 1 1/2″ Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley

Troy 2015
Pole Vault 13’0″ Mackenzie Wills, Troy Christian

West Milton 2008
Shot Put 

49’ 3 1/2″

Jacklyn Leppelmeier, McComb 

Columbus 2011

BOYS DIVISION III – RECORDS

100-Meter Dash

 

 

10.55

 

10.55

Denver Williams, Cadiz

 

Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy

Canal Winchester

Columbus

1995

 

2015

10.4 (MT)  Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.

Columbus 1988
200-Meter Dash 21.50 Denver Williams, Cadiz Canal Winchester 1995
21.1 (MT) Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.

Dayton 1988
400-Meter Dash 47.36 Andrew Pierce, Yellow Springs

Dayton 1997
800-Meter Run 1:51.54 Sam Borchers, Yellow Springs

Columbus 2007
1600-Meter Run 4:10.83 Sam Borchers,Yellow Springs

Hilliard 2007
3200-Meter Run 9:09.15 Walter Luttrell, Dayton Christian

Hilliard 2008
110 Hurdles 13.50 Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy

Arcadia, CA 2015
300 Hurdles 36.32 John Lint, Gahanna Columbus Academy

Columbus 2014
4×100-Meter Run 42.08 Columbus Bishop Hartley (Erin Perdue, Karl Rose, Andy Groom, Kurt Shade)

Hilliard 1998
4×200-Meter Relay 1:27.86 Lima Central Catholic (Scott Willeke, Dimitri Floyd, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers)

Columbus 2014
4×400-Meter Run 3:18.65 Gahanna Columbus Academy (Clay Hoster, Nathaniel Sutton, Jon Michael Hilsheimer, Gebhard Keny) Columbus 2010
4×800-Meter Run 7:48.39 Yellow Springs (Alex Onfroy, Andy Peters, Columbus 2007
Evan Firestone, Sam Borchers)

Discus 203’ 9″ Christian Smith, McDonlad

Berlin Center 2015
High Jump 7’ 1/4″ Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic

Pemberville 2011
Long Jump 24’ 5 1/2″  Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic

Columbus 2014
Pole Vault 16’ 4″ Jamie Lewis, Newcomerstown

New Philadelphia 1995
Shot Put  68’ 8 1/4″ Donald “DJ” Duke, Hannibal River Columbus 2009

 

 

Sponsored by

logo_update2017-300x90


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Bulldogs News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Garfield Heights High School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Cardinal Local Schools
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
@
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Cardinal Local Schools
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Middle School Baseball
vs. Painesville Harvey Heritage Schools
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
Cuyahoga Hts Tri Meet
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Middle School Softball
vs. Cornerstone Christian Academy
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Middle School Softball
vs. Euclid High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Benedictine High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Benedictine High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Chardon High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Chardon High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Wickliffe City Schools
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Middle School Baseball
vs. Shaker Heights Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Solon High School/Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Solon High School/Middle School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

4:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Trinity High School
SCHEDULE
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Track
Trinity Invite
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Maple Heights High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Middle School Baseball
vs. Memorial Junior High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Kent Roosevelt High School
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Kent Roosevelt High School
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Valley Forge High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Kent Roosevelt High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Kent Roosevelt High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Valley Forge High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Bulldogs News · Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14


Saturday, Apr 8th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Fayetteville-Perry High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Fayetteville-Perry High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Lakewood High School-Lakewood POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Lakewood High School-Lakewood POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
Bedford High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Bedford High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Lakewood High School-Lakewood POSTPONED
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Lakewood High School-Lakewood POSTPONED
N/A

Sunday, Apr 9th

No event results

Monday, Apr 10th

Boys Varsity Tennis
@ Parma Senior High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Baseball
@ University School
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 11th

No event results

Wednesday, Apr 12th

Boys Freshman Baseball
@ Crestwood High School
N/A
Boys Middle School Baseball
@ Memorial Junior High School
L 9 – 8 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Tennis
Midview
N/A

Thursday, Apr 13th

Boys Varsity Track
Willoughby South Invite
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Parma Senior High School
N/A
Girls Middle School Softball
vs. RB Chamberlin Middle School
N/A
Boys Freshman Baseball
@ Parma Senior High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Parma Senior High School
N/A
Boys Middle School Baseball
vs. RB Chamberlin Middle School
W 11 – 10 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Parma Senior High School
L 6 – 10 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Parma Senior High School
L 0 – 15 SUMMARY

Friday, Apr 14th

Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Maple Heights High School
W 14 – 9 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Maple Heights High School
W 10 – 0 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Max S. Hayes High School
W 13 – 3 SUMMARY

Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights High School Varsity Baseball beat Max S. Hayes High School 13-3


Friday, April 14, 2017

4:30 PM

Max S. Hayes High School
AWAY
3

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
13

Game Recap

The Bulldog Varsity baseball team notches their first win, 13-3, against Max Hayes. Anthony Stewart pitched 5 strong innings and added a couple hits in the winning effort.

Box Scores

Max S. Hayes

1

2

3
3

4

5

6

7

R
3

H

E

Garfield Heights

1
3

2
5

3
1

4

5
4

6

7

R
13

H

E


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights High School Junior Varsity Softball beat Maple Heights High School 10-0


Friday, April 14, 2017

12:00 PM

Maple Heights High School
AWAY
0

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
10

Game Recap

Alyssa Neuman didn’t allow a single run as Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV defeated Maple Heights 10-0 on Friday. Neuman allowed just four hits and got Walker to hit into a fielder’s choice to end the game.

Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV grabbed an early lead. Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV took the lead on a walk in the first inning.

Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV scored seven runs in the second inning. The big inning was thanks to a grand slam by Melody Warren, a single by Alyssa Neuman, a walk , and a wild pitch.

Neuman earned the win for Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV. She tossed five innings, giving up zero runs, four hits, and striking out six.

Alyssa Colonie, DeNajah Fuentes, Neuman, and Warren all had one hit to lead Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV. Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV stole 13 bases during the game as four players stole more than one. Nakayla Pickett led the way with five. Garfield Heights Bulldogs JV were sure-handed in the field and didn’t commit a single error. Warren had the most chances in the field with three.

“Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2017. All rights reserved.” Any reuse or republication of this story must include the preceding attribution.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
R
H
E
Maple Heights

4

1

Garfield Heights
1

7

1

1

10

10


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights High School Varsity Softball beat Maple Heights High School 14-9


Friday, April 14, 2017

12:00 PM

Maple Heights High School
AWAY
9

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
14

Game Recap

Five runs batted in from Sam Williams helped lead Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity past Maple Heights 14-9 on Friday.

Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity grabbed an early lead. Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity scored on a single by Sam Williams in the first inning, a double by Jada Dunbar in the first inning, and a single by Williams in the second inning.

Rachel While earned the win for Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity. Kayla Doehring recorded the last nine outs to earn the save for Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity.

Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity had seven hits in the game. Williams, Dunbar, and Doehring each collected multiple hits for Garfield Heights Bulldog Varsity.

“Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2017. All rights reserved.” Any reuse or republication of this story must include the preceding attribution.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
R
H
E
Maple Heights

6

2

1

9

9

3

Garfield Heights
5

2

4

3

14

7

5


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights High School Junior Varsity Softball falls to Parma Senior High School 10-6


Thursday, April 13, 2017

5:30 PM

Parma Senior High School
AWAY
10

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
6

Game Recap

.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
R
H
E
Parma Senior

1

2

3

1

3

10

7

3

Garfield Heights

2

1

1

2

6

5

7


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights High School Varsity Softball falls to Parma Senior High School 15-0


Thursday, April 13, 2017

5:30 PM

Parma Senior High School
AWAY
15

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

Makayla Warren and Cobie Burnes each collected one hit to lead Garfield Heits Bulldog Varsity.

Sierra Dalton made the most plays with seven.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
R
H
E
Parma Senior
4

1

5

5

15

16

Garfield Heights

2

1


Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Garfield Heights Middle School Baseball beat RB Chamberlin Middle School 11-10


Thursday, April 13, 2017

4:30 PM

RB Chamberlin Middle School
AWAY
10

Garfield Heights High School
HOME
11

Game Recap

The Bulldogs won an extra inning battle 11-10 over Twinsburg Thursday evening. Devin Cash (3 for 3) drove in Joey Lenart with a walk off base hit. Excellent relief pitching from Dylan McCandlish and Cameron Spacht kept the game in reach for a four run seventh inning rally that sent the game into extra innings.

Box Scores

RB Chamberlin Middle School

1
3

2
1

3
2

4
2

5

6

7
2

8

R
10

H

E

Garfield Heights

1
1

2

3
2

4
1

5

6
2

7
4

8
1

R
11

H

E